Skip navigation links
RCAS Home
Schools
Rapid Valley Home
Staff
Resources
Title Plan
PTA Newsletters
Needs Assessment
PTA Volunteer Link
Dreambox
Skip navigation links
Rapid Valley
School Supply List
Subscribe-School News
Rapid Valley Activities
Staff
Staff Websites
Lunch Menu
Family/Student Access
Partnership Rapid City
RCPSFoundation
Staff 
 
 

Rapid Valley Elementary Staff 2018-2019 

 

Principal: Cher Daniel 

Asst Principal: Kirstin Livermont 

Dean of Students: Patty Dail 

Secretaries: Janet Embree 

                     Jerrie Emory 

School Nurse: Jill Greenfield 

 

Classroom Teachers 

 

Kindergarten:                            Debbi Clausen 

Laura DeRuyter 

Jennifer Shortbull 

Cassie Wood 

 

1st Grade:                                   Ashley Cerny 

Amanda Chaney 

Paula Kear 

 

2nd Grade:                                  Lesley Giesey 

Brenda Nugent 

Susan Thormahlen 

 

3rd Grade:                                  Courtney Justice 

Tina Johnson 

Heather Rederth 

 

4th Grade                                   Lynn Arnold 

Kari Comes 

 

5th Grade                                    Ruth Franke 

Merissa Legant 

 

Primary Multiage                        Katie Farmer 

 

Upper Primary                             Patti Messer 

                                                   Paige Stone 

 

Intermediate                              Kari Jungclaus 

Melanie Ketterling 

 

Preschool                                    Tessa Burke 

                                         Iris Arroyo  

                                     Joan Ormesher                                                          

 

District Room  

                                                        (K-2)Sonja Hanson 

                                                         Robin Bushie                                                            

                                                         Kim Guerra 

                              

 

District Room                                     (3-5)Elsbeth Falk 

       Sara Pekny 

      Kami Weber        

      Christine Bakkevik                               

 

Information Media Specialist            Jennifer Backhaus 

 

IMS Clerk                                          Barb Duda 

 

IST                                                    Krystina Hawki 

                                                          Tamera Breckenridge                                     

                                                          Kellie Weisgram 

 

Literacy                                            Julie Bernard 

                                                         Leslie Peterson 

 

Title I Paraprofessionals                   Lynn Nelson 

                                                         Sharon Marker       

 

Psychologist                                    Jennifer Negrette 

 

Counselor                                       Theresa Jones 

 

Learning Center                              Ashley Dalen 

                       Justice Hansen 

                                                     Carrie Mason 

Special Ed Paraprofessionals 

                                                   Luanne Miracle 

                    Suzanne Mohler 

                                                  Rachelle Warne 

 

Behavior MS                             Rebecca Ortmeier 

 

Behavior Specialist                   Courtney Krul 

 

Speech Therapist                    Sara Bouzek 

                 Stacey Currie 

                                               Roxanne Holzer 

Occupational  

Therapis 

                                               Laurie Sliper  

 

Physical Therapist                  Stacie Kellogg 

 

Teacher of  

    Visually Impaired               Joe Harrison 

                                         

Vocal Music                           Andrea Fischer 

 

Band                                      Kandy Hastings 

 

Orchestra                             Carol Knowles 

 

P.E.                                       Rebecca Kimbell 

 

Food Service                        Sara Cole 

 

Noon Duty                            Nila Erlandson 

                                            Rondell VanAusdle 

 

Day Custodian…..…Matt McGeehon 

Team Leader……….….Lori Carlson